Voting has ended

Privacy and Cookies

We use the following cookies on this website

Name: con_v
Lifetime: 1 year
Data: IP address & voting category
Purpose: To identify if customer has already voted

Name: _utma
Lifetime: 2 years
Purpose: Google Analytics – collects data about site visits for statistical reporting

What is a cookie?
A cookie is a small text file sent to your computer the first time you visit a website.
Some cookies are deleted (or ‘expire’) at the end of your visit, but some are stored on your computer for a set period of time.
When you return to the website, it checks for any stored cookies on your computer. It then knows you’ve visited before and can tailor content and settings according to your preferences.
Cookies are not programmes and can not harm your computer. They do not contain any computer code, or store any sensitive information that can personally identify you to us.
You are not obliged to accept cookies and you can amend your browser's settings to prevent it from accepting cookies. Click here for instructions on how to disable cookies. Please be aware that if you do disable cookies, certain services on the site may not be available to you and your enjoyment of the site may be impaired.

How and why do we use cookies?
We use different cookies for different purposes.
Some are used to help our websites function properly. These are generally ‘session cookies’, which are deleted at the end of your visit. We also use other types of cookies to gather information about how people are using our websites so that we can make them better, easier to use and more efficient. These are stored on your computer at the end of your visit to the website.
For example, some of our cookies send non-personal information to Google Analytics, a service we use to gather information about how often pages are visited, how people get to them and how long they are viewed for. They do not reveal your identity to us, but give us an overall picture of how many people are using our websites and how they do so.

Where do we store your personal data?
The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How do we use this information?
We use information held about you in the following ways:
• To ensure that content from the site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
• To provide you with information, products and services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
• To carry out our contractual and statutory obligations.
• To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
• To notify you about changes to our service.
• To help us provide and deliver successful events and exhibitions.
• To provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, browser type, operating system, internet, domain, demographic and profile data, traffic patterns, and related site information to reputable third parties. These statistics will not include any personally identifying information.
• To provide your information to our customer service agencies for similar purposes.
• If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (email or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.
• If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.
• If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick or untick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data or email marketing@sciencemuseum.org.uk

How do we disclose your information?
We may disclose your personal information to any of the project partners, which means the GREAT campaign, Science Museum, Engineering UK, Royal Society, British Science Association, Royal Academy of Engineering or the Department of Business Innovation and Skills.
We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property or safety of the project partners, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

What are your rights?
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by ticking or unticking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data or by emailing marketing@sciencemuseum.org.uk.
Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

How can you access this information?
The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

What happens if there are changes to our privacy policy?
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Who can you contact?
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to marketing@sciencemuseum.org.uk.